NY 864263

JUN 18 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Port-Pac Folder" from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated June 3, 1991, on behalf of Mead Corporation, Dayton, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Port-Pac Folder," stock number 91157-2. It is a folder composed of paperboard and foam covered with nylon woven fabric. Open pockets are sewn to the inside panel. After importation, a spiral portfolio will be inserted to the inside of the folder.

The applicable subheading for the "Port-Pac Folder" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director