NY 864249

July 2, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020; 6307.90.9490

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a perfume box and a textile covered box from China.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated June 13, 1991, on behalf of Wishbone Trading Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted, style numbers 032911- 00 and 054465-00.

Style #032911-00, called the "Norell" box, is a rectangular shaped box with attached lid designed to contain a bottle of perfume. It is composed of paperboard covered internally and externally with satin fabric. The exterior and interior of the lid is padded with foam. The outside surface of the lid is covered with velvet fabric. The bottom section of the box has been fitted with a raised, padded cardboard platform, covered with satin fabric. The platform is specially shaped and fitted to contain a bottle of "Norell" perfume. It measures approximately 8" x 6" x 4".

Style #054465-00, called the "Scassi" box, is a circular shaped box. The box has two parts, a lower section and a detachable lid. Both are constructed of paperboard covered with satin woven fabric. The interior of the lower section and lid are lined with the same fabric. The interior bottom of the box and the interior and exterior of the lid are padded. It measures approximately 8 1/4 inches in diameter. A textile ribbon is tied to the outside.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style #032911-00, the perfume box of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #054465-00, the textile covered box, will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director