NY 864116

June 25, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-864116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens
Hayes Specialties Corporation
1761 East Genesee
Saginaw, Michigan 48601

RE: The tariff classification of toy craft loops from China

Dear Ms. Wolkens:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Hayes Specialties Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is known as "Glow Loops". The loops are made of nylon and come in various bright neon colors. The loops are intended to be woven on the hand to make bracelets, necklaces, headbands and other similar items.

HTS PROVISION : 9503.90.6000

HTS SUBHEADING : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire