NY 864114

JUN 18 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens
Vice President
Hayes Specialties Corporation
1761 East Genesee
Saginaw, Michigan 48601

RE: The tariff classification of a windsock from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wolkens:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a windsock. It is cylindrical shaped composed of nylon woven fabric, which is sewn over a flexible plastic strip measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter. The body of the article measures approximately
7 1/2 inches long with five strips, measuring approximately 21 5/16 inches long, attached. It is open at both ends enabling wind to pass through it. A textile braided cord is inserted through metal eyelets, situated along the top to enable the article to be hung-up.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director