NY 864106

June 17,1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 864106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. B. Pena
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of a children's vest from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Pena:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 7, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 24933, is a unisex children's vest. The body is polyester knit and the capping is nylon woven. The garment has a full front zipper opening, a napped exterior and interior, and capping at the armholes, collar, and front opening. The item will be imported for children in unisex sizes XXS to
XL.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3035

RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 659

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director