NY 864089

June 27, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven sleepwear garment from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated May 2, 1991, resubmitted on June 6, 1991, on behalf of your client, Play Knits, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 429221, is a woman's sleeveless, pullover-style, shorty pajama top. With the exception of the upper-front portion, the garment is constructed from 100% man-made fiber satin fabric; the upper-front portion is comprised of a V-shaped section of sheer fabric inserted between two sections of openwork fabric, also V-shaped, with floral designs. The garment, which is loosefitting through the abdominal and hip areas, is trimmed with scalloped edging around the bottom, armholes, and the rear of the neckline. The garment also has a closefitting neckline with a scalloped edge, and decorative beads and satin floral appliques on the front. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire