NY 864077

July 22, 1991

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 864077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000

Mr. Ashok H. Shah
NAV & Co., Inc.
4332 Ketcham Drive
Chesterfield, VA 23832

RE: The tariff classification of fibrillated polypropylene strip from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated May 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of fibrillated polypropylene strips which will be used in the United States for concrete reinforcement. In your letter, you described the material as collated, fibrillated polypropylene fibers measuring 0.25 inch to 2.5 inches in length; and you stated that this product is made by extruding a sheet/film of polypropylene, slitting the film, fibrillating the slitted film and then cutting it to desired lengths. Our New York Laboratory has determined that the sample is composed of fibrillated strips which are cut to lengths measuring approximately 2 centimeters. Also, the average apparent width of the strips measures 4.96 millimeters (mm). Please note that even a slight change in the widths of these strips may affect the classification of this merchandise.

The applicable subheading for polypropylene material will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5404.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director