NY 864052

July 18, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 864052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050; 2923.20.0000

Mr. Alan C. Hayman
Argus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
3400 Research Forest Drive
The Woodlands, Texas 77381

RE: The tariff classification of Dimyristoyl phosphatidyl choline (DMPC), CAS 18194-24-6 and Dimyristoyl phosphatidyl glycerol sodium salt (DMPG), CAS 67232-80-8 from Japan and Germany

Dear Mr. Hayman:

In your letter dated May 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimyristoyl phosphatidyl choline (DMPC), CAS 18194-24-6, will be 2923.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimyristoyl phosphatidyl glycerol sodium salt (DMPG), CAS 67232-80-8, will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director