NY 864023

June 26, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 864023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000

Mr. R. J. Grennawalt
Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Company, Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road
Danbury, Ct. 06817-0001

RE: The tariff classification of ACF and ACS catalysts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Grennawalt:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, both of these products are supported catalysts. Further you request that we advice whether you are entitled to drawback on chemicals sent to Japan or a reduction of duties on the imported catalysts which are used to manufacture the catalysts they ship to you.

Questions concerning reduction of duty or drawback should be sent to U. S. Customs Headquarter:

Office of Regulations and Rulings
U. S. Customs Service
1301 Constitution Avenue N. W.
Washington D. C. 20229

The applicable subheading for the catalysts described above will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for supported catalysts. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director