NY 863990

JUN 25 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-7151 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for Reagent S-7151 Promoter, which is an alkyl mercaptan/thionocarbamate modified dithiophosphate in water, will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire