NY 863956

Jul 01 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Karen L. Hershman
Manager of Administration
Cinzia
100 School Street
Bergenfield, NJ 07621

RE: The tariff classification of a Cosmetic Travel Case or Bag (Style # CP00230) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hershman:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a cosmetic travel case, consists of the following items:

1. four empty plastic bottles

2. two empty plastic jars

3. one empty covered soap dish

4. a vinyl shower cap 5. two square nail files

6. a loofa
These items are held in a cotton lace travel case with three zippered compartments.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic travel case or bag will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director