NY 863934

June 28, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 863934; 863962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Stephanie Bloom
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from Korea.

Dear Ms. Bloom:

In your letters dated May 29, 1991 and May 30, 1991, on behalf of Head Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 5951, for NY Ruling 863934 is a juniors' mid-cuff glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon except for the palm side of the thumb which is of leather. This glove also has leather palm and thumb reinforcement which extends onto the index and middle fingers. In addition, this glove has an additional layer of foam padding across the back of the knuckles, internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a waterproof interliner, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. A two inch wide strap with a hook and loop fastener extends from the side seam across the cuff. The placement and construction of this strap are so designed that, in event of a fall, snow will not enter between the glove and the jacket. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the textile shell.

Your submitted sample, style 9951, for NY Ruling 863962 is similar to style 5951, except that it is a man's glove instead of a juniors'.

In the case of Stonewall Trading Company v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 482, C.D. 4023 (1970), the Customs Court held that certain vinyl gloves were properly classifiable under the provision for other ski equipment, in item 734.97, TSUS (now provided for in various U.S. subheadings). These gloves were found to have the following characteristics:

1. a hook and clasp to hold the gloves together;

2. an extra piece of vinyl stitched along the thumb portion to meet the stress caused by the flexing of the knuckles when the skier grasps the ski pole;

3. an extra piece of red colored vinyl with padding reinforcement and inside stitching, which is securely stitched across the middle of the glove where the knuckles bend and cause stress;

4. cuffs with an elastic gauntlet to hold the gloves firm around the wrist, so as to be waterproof, and to keep it securely on the hand.

Noting that your gloves are similar in all material respects to the glove before the court, both styles show design for use in alpine skiing.

The applicable subheading for styles 5951 and 9951, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers:... ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director