NY 863775

JUN 12 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 5609.00.3000; 6307.90.5020; 9615.19.6010; 3926.90.9050

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fun Pack" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 26, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Fun Pack," style 4716. It consists of a plastic handbag, with handles, which contains the following: A textile bracelet composed of a cord tied into a loop with a slipknot which can be used to adjust the size of the loop; a pair of 37 1/4" shoelaces constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric; a textile ponytail holder which is decorated with a bow, ribbons and a small clear plastic heart; stick-on earrings consisting of 30 pairs of puffy stickers in various colors and shapes such as stars, hearts, diamonds, triangles, ovals and circles. Though these stickers are marketed as earrings, they belong to the same class or kind of merchandise as other types of stickers and may be used for a variety of purposes, such as decorating notebooks and papers.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn...cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoelaces will be 6307.90.5020, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, HTS, which provides for other combs-hair- slides and the like: Of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stick-on earrings will be 3926.90.9050, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The shoelaces fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director