g
NY 863738

JUN 03 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 863738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7307.99.50.30

Ms. Sandra Hammonds
Schenckers International Forwarders, Inc. 4975 La Cross Road
Suite 313
Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic tube fittings from Germany.

Dear Ms Hammonds:

In your letter dated May 23, 1991, on behalf of Cline Hose & Hydraulics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hydraulic tube fittings of carbon steel. These fittings can be used on any type of machinery or equipment possessing a hydraulic system.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic tube fittings will be 7307.99.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings, of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director