NY 863723

Jun 20 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 863723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000

Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Street
P.O.Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a fun pack from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submitted is a fun pack style 4724, which consists of a pencil, note pad, eraser, sharpener, and plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the fun pack will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director