NY 863705

Jun 10 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
General Manager
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of a Polyester Barrette from Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated May 18, 1991, on behalf of your client, Deb Shops Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The proposed import consists of a polyester bow barrette, with a United States flag motif.

The applicable subheading for the textile barrette will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each barrette should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director