NY 863695

JUN 05 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Daniel P. Ryan
32 Hamilton Road #402
Arlington, MA 02174

RE: The tariff classification of an "insert" for a golf bag from the Peoples Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Ryan:

In your letter dated May 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an "insert" for a golf bag. It is composed of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 32 1/4" X 8 1/4." The article has flaps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The same strips are attach to the bottom of the article. The article is fitted to the inside of a standard golf bag, with no full length divider, to help reduce golf club entanglement, shaft binding and handle wear.

The applicable subheading for the "insert" for a golf bag will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director