NY 863687

JUN 14 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aerofloat 238 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated May 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for Aerofloat 238 Promoter, which is a dithiophosphate will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2930.90.5050, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire