NY 863558

JUN 05 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 863558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.50.5000, 8443.50.1000

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of printing machinery from Italy.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated May 15, 1991 on behalf of Sias Equipment Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two printers Sias plans to import are the Serifast Automatic Press and the Multipla Textile Printer.

The Serifast Automatic Press is a versatile screen printer designed for printing on a wide range of materials, including paper, plastics and metals. It is equipped with a feeder, dryer and stacker.

The Multipla is a multi-color screen printer specially designed for printing T-shirts and jerseys. It features pneumatic registration, screen frame micro register adjustments, synchronized squeegee and flood bar, adjustable squeegee pressure and angle. It operates in single, manual and automatic modes.

The applicable subheading for the Serifast Automatic Press will be 8443.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printing machinery, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Multipla will be 8443.50.1000, HTS, which provides for other printing machinery: textile printing machinery. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director