NY 863528

June 27, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 863528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6 Xylidine (CAS # 87-62-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6 Xylidine (CAS # 87-62- 7) also known as 2,6-Dimethylbenzenamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director