NY 863518

June 12, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.3020

Ms. Christy Miller
NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a racquet bag, two backpacks, and two gear bags from China, Hong Kong, Thailand and Korea.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated May 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples described as "Holiday 91" luggage, style numbers, 560072, 560074, 560078, 560096 and 560102.

Style #560072 is a racquet sport bag constructed of 100% 840 denier oxford nylon with a polyurethane backing. It is designed with a main zipper compartment, two front side zippered pockets, a back side pocket that is secured with a flap and quick release closures, double textile carry handles, and an adjustable detachable textile shoulder strap. The item at issue also features the "Challenge Court" trademark patch, in addition to the "NIKE" logo.

Style #560074 is an "Air Jordan" backpack constructed of a water resistant 100% 420 denier nylon with a polyurethane backing. It features adjustable quilted shoulder straps, an interior drawstring pocket, and it closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. The front of the bag features the "Air Jordan" trademark, in addition to the "NIKE" logo.

Style #560078 is a "Force Fifty" backpack constructed of 100% 420 denier nylon with a polyurethane backing. The item features one external zippered pocket, padded adjustable shoulder straps, in addition to a hanger loop. The front of the bag features the "Force Fifty" trademark, in addition to the "NIKE" logo.

Style #560096 is a "Force Fifty" gear bag designed with a concealed slash zippered pocket under the front flap, an end textile carry handle, an enlarged side zipper pocket, and a detachable adjustable textile shoulder strap. It is constructed of 100% 420 denier nylon with polyurethane backing. It closes by means of double textile zippered closures. The item is designed with the "Force Fifty" trademark, in addition to the "NIKE" logo.

Style #560102 is a "Side 1" triad gear bag of 100% 420 denier nylon with polyurethane backing. It has a main zippered compartment, a front slash zippered pocket, and an adjustable textile shoulder strap. The front of the bag features the "Side 1" logo.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers 560072, 560096, and 560102 the travel/sport bags of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style numbers 560074 and 560078, the backpacks of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers: Backpacks. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Thailand and Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director