NY 863443

JUN 04 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 863443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.90.0000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a desk pad or blotter, from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a flat, rectangular paperboard sheet, 55 cm x 39 cm, approximately 4.3 mm thick, covered on both faces with sheets of paper, pink in color, and is decorated with a red print textile around the edges. The left and right sides of the upper face have textile-covered pockets, 6.5 cm in width, into which a blotting pad may be inserted, which will cover that face. You designate the article as "Style 73-623 Desk Blotter".

The applicable subheading for the desk pad or blotter described, Style 73-623, will be 4820.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : Other (than certain enumerated) articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard, including blotter pads. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director