NY 863395

JUN 12 1991

CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 863395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7212.40.10

Mr. Rolf D. Burti
Director, Permaglide Operations
ML-KS Bearings, Inc.
West State Road 46
Greensburg, IN 47240

RE: The tariff classification of Permaglide steel strip from Germany.

Dear Mr. Burti:

In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is P10 Permaglide strip material in coil form. According to the technical literature submitted with your request, this strip material will be imported in widths ranging from 3 mm (0.12") to 250 mm (9.8"). P10 Permaglide strip consists of three layers: a nonalloy steel backing or substrate, a bronze layer (tin bronze or tin/lead bronze) which is sintered onto the steel backing, and a sliding layer of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and lead which coats the bronze layer. A representative sample of the Permaglide strip, which was submitted with your request, was sent to the New York Customs Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory report states that the sample is a metal strip section having a width of 14.72 mm (0.5797 inch) and a total thickness of 1.045 mm (0.0411 inch) and consists of a cladded steel bronze strip. The bronze layer is coated and impregnated with a lead tin teflon mix. The steel layer accounts for approximately 60% of the weight of the total sample.

The applicable subheading for the P10 Permaglide steel strip will be 7212.40.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, of a width of less than 300 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Even though the Permaglide strip is clad, the relevant Explanatory Notes to the HTS state that products subjected to more than one type of coating, plating, or cladding are to be classified according to the last process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director