NY 863360

MAY 21 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Wallace Kwok
Kwok Enterprises
7626 Hellman Ave
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a "washing machine bag" from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "washing machine bag," composed of 100 percent nylon raschel knit fabric.
The article measures approximately
23 inches long by 19 1/8 inches wide.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, Other, Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director