NY 863335

Jun 06 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000

Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Import Coordinator
Garrett-Hewitt International
901 No. Broadway- Suite 16
No. White Plains, NY 10603

RE: The tariff classification of a Perfume/Fragrance Pen- a Fiber Tipped Wand- without fragrance from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter dated May 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, the Perfume/Fragrance Pen, is a two- part metal wand with a nylon fiber tip or nib inserted into the larger part. Both sections of the wand screw together by means of a threaded metal and a rubber connector.

The pen will be dipped into a bottle of perfume (not imported with the pen) to be dabbed on the person.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic pad or dabber will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possibly with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director