NY 863328

June 7, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 863328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Brian Kaminer
Nautica Apparel Incorporated
33 East 33rd Street
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Kaminer:

In your letter dated May 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model "A" which includes Style Numbers 2863/422 and 2863/434 are men's pullover garments which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Model "A" garments have loose fitting, elbow length, hemmed sleeves; a loose fitting body; a rib knit, crew neckline; a sewn on overlay, on the inside portion of the nape of the neck, which you refer to as a "sweat ketch"; a hemmed bottom; and screen printing. Each style number of model "A" has the same construction and features except for various designs of screen printing.

Model "B" which includes Style Numbers 2863/423, 2863/424, 2863/427, 2863/429, 2863/430, 2863/431, 2863/497, 1863/490, 1863/493, 1863/495, 1863/496, and 1863/497 are men's pullover garments which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Model "B" garments have loose fitting, elbow length, hemmed sleeves; a loose fitting body; a rib knit, crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; side slits; a hemmed bottom; and screen printing. Each style number of model "B" has the same construction and features except for various designs of screen printing.

Model "C" which includes Style Numbers 2863/428, 2863/432, 1863/491, 1863/492, and 1863/494 are men's pullover garments which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Model "C" garments have loose fitting, elbow length, hemmed sleeves; a loose fitting body; a rib knit, crew neckline; a hemmed bottom; and screen printing. Each style number of model "C" has the same construction and features except for various designs of screen printing.

The applicable subheading model's "A", "B", and "C" will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Model's "A", "B", and "C" fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director