NY 863314

May 21, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-863314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060; 8708.99.5080

Ms. Valerie L. Matthews
C.J. Tower Inc.
Customs Brokers
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle organizers from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Matthews:

In your letter dated May 8, 1991, on behalf of California Innovations Inc., Toronto, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of four items, as follows:

The Automax is an automobile organizer made of 97% nylon and 3% polyester material. The organizer is designed to attach to the car seat by means of a strap that affixes to the head rest, and a strap that buckles around the seat. The organizer remains attached to the car at all times. The article measures approximately 25 inches in total length and has several nylon and mesh storage pouches. It is used to hold magazines, tissues, maps, pens, paper, etc.

The Autowhiz has the same function as the Automax. It has several storage pouches, except one of the pouches is insulated to keep food, drinks and baby bottles cold. This organizer also has a strap that affixes to the head rest, and a strap that buckles around the seat. It is designed to remain in the car at all times. The Autowhiz is made of nylon (90% textile by weight), or vinyl (92% textile by weight).

The Autotech has the same function as the Automax except one of the storage pouches is insulated. This insulated pouch is removable. It is fastened to the organizer by means of VELCRO strips. However, the rest of the article remains attached to the car seat at all times. This organizer also has a strap that affixes to the head rest, and a strap that buckles around the seat. The Autotech is made of nylon (90% textile by weight), or vinyl (92% textile by weight).

The visor organizer measures approximately 11 1/2 inches by 11 inches (when fully open; 11 1/2 inches by 5 inches when closed). It attaches to the inside of the car visor by means of two straps, and is it designed to remain on the visor at all times. The product has one long zippered pouch and three small pouches. It is used to carry pens, paper, maps, coins, etc. The visor organizer is made of 97% nylon and 3% polyethylene foam, or of 98% PVC and 2% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the Automax, Autowhiz and Autotech (car seat organizers) will be 8708.99.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the visor organizer will be 8708.29.0060, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

As you requested, the samples will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director