NY 863308

MAY 16 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000

Mr. M. Ferrell
John V. Carr & Son Corp.
P.O. box 4839
Syracuse, New York 13221-4839

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe mitt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ferrell:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of Marietta Corporation, Cortland, New York, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a 100 percent cotton woven shoe mitt. The shoe mitt is made from a piece of fabric which has been folded over and sewn closed on two sides with one side left open for insertion of the hand. A hanging loop is sewn into one seam. The article is used for wiping dust and dirt off of shoes.

The applicable subheading for the shoe mitt will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The shoe mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director