NY 863263

June 06 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N1:236 863263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Brenda J. Gomez
World Express Inc.
P.O. Box 489
E. Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a Cotton Interlock Hair Accessory or Ponytail Holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gomez:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of your client, Robert Scott Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, "Cotton Interlock Hair Accessory" or Ponytail Holder is an elastic band totally covered by cotton material. The following style numbers and descriptions will be imported:

2000HA Dot Print 100% Cotton Interlock
2001HA Medallion Print, 100% Cotton Interlock 2002HA Diamond Print, 100% Cotton Interlock 3000HA Snowman Print, 100% Cotton Interlock 3001HA Stocking Print, 100% Cotton Interlock

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director