NY 863240

May 24, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that this ruling request is prompted by a restyling of the garment (style number 2148) which was the subject of NYRL 862377, dated April 29, 1991. You state that, "The garment is being resubmitted to you because the size of the armhole has been reduced from 10" to 7 1/2" as indicated by the pen marks on the enclosed sample." We note that the sample submitted with NYRL 862377 was classified under 6211.43.0090, HTS, dutiable at 17 percent ad valorem, in textile category 659.

The sample submitted with this ruling request, still designated as style number 2148, is a woman's sleeveless blouse manufactured from 100% polyester liquid satin fabric. Unlike the garment ruled on in NYRL 862377, the instant garment does not bare the shoulders; its shoulder seams measure a full 5" in width and extend all the way outward from the collar band to the shoulder edges. In addition, the armholes on the instant garment, unlike the armholes on the garment ruled on in NYRL 862377, are not oversized and do not angle upward toward the neck. Like the garment ruled on in NYRL 862377, the instant garment retains the same full frontal opening (which is secured by a five-button, shirt-like placket); the same pointed collar; and the same two pleated inserts on the front (which extend downward from the shoulder seams almost to the waist to simulate a dickey). In addition, like the garment ruled on in NYRL 862377, you also describe the instant garment as a "camisole".

The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire