y
NY 863172

May 24, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000

Ms. Patty Iacono
Seino America, Inc./Gladish
215 Long Beach Blvd. #511
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a "Nintendo Game Boy" carry-all from China.

Dear Ms. Iacono:

In your letter dated May 8, 1991, on behalf of Nexoft Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #3900, is a portable "Nintendo Game Boy" carry-all designed to contain video games and accessories. The exterior is constructed of a rigid plastic. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain the game boy unit, cartridges, earphones, etc. The item measures approximately 7" x 5", and features a nylon removable adjustable shoulder strap. It closes by means of a lift-type lock closure. The front of the case is printed with "Game Boy Portable Carry- All By Nexoft". Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for item #3900, the portable carry-all of rigid plastics, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camera cases, binocular cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director