NY 863095

May 15, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010

Mr. Harold A. Lawson
Knitastiks
1450 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lawson:

In your letter dated April 30, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number S/7062F, is a woman's jacket, manufactured from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The garment extends several inches below the hips, and features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six, thread-reinforced buttons; two front pockets below the waist; and an elasticized waistband. The garment also has a round, collarless neckline and shoulder pads. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire