NY 863031

May 30, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 863031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
American Cyanamid Company
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aero S-7048 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Mrs. Davidovich:

In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter this product is composed of various thionocarbamates, isobutanol and sodium hydroxide. It will be used as a sulfide minerals floatation collector.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director