NY 863019

May 22, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6307.90.9490

Mr. Greg Quast
Textus International, Inc.
3960-E Prospect Avenue
Yorba Linda, CA 92686

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and a clothes pin bag from China.

Dear Mr. Quast:

In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Article #1 is a duffel style travel bag constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 20 inches by 32 1/2 inches. It closes by means of a drawstring closure.

Article #2 is an open top clothes pin bag constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. The item is unlined and designed with a metal hanger to be hanged on the clothes lines. It measures approximately 11 inches by 13 inches.

The applicable subheading for Article #1, the duffel style travel bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #2, the clothes pin bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director