NY 862982

May 13, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Patty Iacono
Gladish & Associates
215 Long Beach Blvd. #215
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Iacono:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, on behalf of Clothestime, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and photo, of style #7019A, a travel cosmetic bag constructed with an outer surface of rayon satin and lined with PVC. The item is designed to contain personal effects while traveling, and it measures approximately 9 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 5". It features double self fabric carrying handles, and closes by means of a top zipper closure. Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #7019A, the travel cosmetic bag of rayon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director