NY 862938

June 4, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 862938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000; 2918.30.2000

Mr. Phil Thomsen
D & O Chemicals, Inc.
291 South Van Brunt Street
Englewood, New Jersey 07631

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylaminoethyl Chloride Hydrochloride CAS# 4584-46-7 and p-Nitro Benzyl Acetoacetate CAS # 61312-84-3 from India

Dear Mr. Thomsen:

In your letter dated April 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethylaminoethyl Chloride Hydrochloride, CAS# 4584-46-7, also known as 2-Chloro- N,N-dimethylethanamine Hydrochloride will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Chemical compounds classified under subheading 2921.19.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable HTS subheading for p-Nitro Benzyl Acetoacetate, CAS # 61312-84-3, also known as 4- Nitrophenylmethyl-3-oxobutanoate will be 2918.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director