NY 862921

May 16, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Sara Y. Okaya
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020, Old River Rd.
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted garment, style 1971-TC, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Okaya:

In your letter dated April 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey, measuring more than ten stitches per centimeter, both horizontally and vertically. This is the type of garment which is worn over leggings.

Characteristics of this flared garment, which extends approximately to the mid-thigh, include a full-front, buttoned opening, a double collar, shoulder pads, and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted blouses and shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.6 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director