NY 862863

May 10, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Mr. James J. Kelly
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April, 24, 1991, on behalf of Creative Designs Intl., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #8718, called a "Naturally Pretty Glamour Case" is a little girls vanity case constructed of molded plastics. The case is designed to contain make believe cosmetics and accessories for girls ages five and up. The interior is designed with a fitted heart-shaped mirror within the lid. The bottom section is designed with two plastic slide top divided trays, that slides over to reveal a full width storage compartment underneath. It measures approximately 10" x 6" x 4 1/2". The item features a heart-shaped plastic carrying handle, and closes by means of a heart-shaped plastic twist lock closure.

The applicable subheading for item #8718, the vanity case of molded plastics, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics... structured, rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director