NY 862805

May 20, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.5000

Ms. Lisa M. McNair
Shelcore, Inc.
3474 South Clinton Ave.
South Plainfield, N.J. 07080

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable toy ball from China

Dear Ms. McNair:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 19, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Shelcore, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item number 73202, is known as "Shelykins Musical Baby Ball". The ball, made of vinyl, measures approximately 10 inches in diameter when inflated. A chime is fastened inside the base of the ball.

HTS PROVISION : Inflatable toy balls, balloons and punchballs

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire