NY 862638

MAY 24 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N1:N238: 862638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6020

Mr. James A. Arcure
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc.
50 Otis Street
Westborough, Massachusetts 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Metoprolol tablets from Sweden

Dear Mr. Arcure:

In your letter dated April 16, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Metoprolol in the form of tablets is a cardiovascular drug.

The applicable subheading for the Metoprolol will be 3004.90.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cardiovascular medicaments in dosage form. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director