NY 862553

May 6, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 862553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9010; 6116.93.9020; 6116.92.6070

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated April 17, 1991, on behalf of Man How, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. Your first submitted sample, style SGW 101, is a cotton knit glove cut and sewn from pre-existing machine knit fabric. This glove features fourchettes, a side vent and has small PVC dots closely spaced on the palm and the palm side of the thumb and fingers. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the palm. Your second sample, style NYL 301, is a nylon knit glove. This glove features fourchettes and a hemmed top of the wrist. You stated in a telephone conversation with this office, that the importer plans to bring in the aforementioned glove in polyester and the style will be POL 301. Your third sample, style COT 200, is a cotton knit glove. This glove features fourchettes, a side vent and self capping on the top of the wrist.

The applicable subheading for style SGW 101 will be 6116.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for POL 301 will be 6116.93.9020, (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other, with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for COT 200 will be 6116.92.6070, (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric, with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

Styles SGW 101 and Cot 200 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

Style POL 301 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreement, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director