NY 862526

May 10, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #038-123027, is a 100% cotton denim shoulder bag. It is unlined and measures approximately 13 1/2" x 11" x 5". The bag features two open top pockets on the front of the bag, an adjustable shoulder strap, and it closes by means of a flap with two side release buckles. The front flap is printed with "les fleurs de Stefano". Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #038-123027, the shoulder bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director