NY 862486

April 29, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Ms. Barbara Yao
Cashe' International, Inc.
1527 Newton Street
Los Angeles, California 90021

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Yao:

In your letter dated April 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's all-white T-shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director