NY 862368

May 7, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 862368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Mr. Fred Goris
Fisher Price, Division of
The Quaker Oats Company
636 Girard Avenue
East Aurora, New York 14052-1885

RE: The tariff classification of a doll's diaper changing set from China

Dear Mr. Goris:

In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number 4085, is called "Puffalump Kids Soft Changing Bag". The article is a doll's diaper changing set consisting of a bag, doll diaper, a baby wipe container, a powder bottle, plastic nail clippers and toy pendants. The bag is made of textile material and unfolds into an activity center. The toy pendants may be attached to the handle of the bag which remains standing when the bag is opened to form a play gym. The imitation baby wipe container and powder bottle are made of plastic. The oversized fake nail clippers, also made of plastic, make a clicking sound when the lever is pressed. Two storage pockets are sewn into the bag for securely holding the various items. The article folds back into a bag by means of "VELCRO" closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 4085 will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire