NY 862356

MAY 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.19.4000

Mr William T. Deringer
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
161 Prescott Street
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a microcapsule dispersion from Germany.

Dear Mr. Kiley:

In your letter dated April 11, 1991, written on behalf of your client, Nashua Graphic Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a product which you call microcapsule dispersion.

The microcapsule dispersion consists of an organic colorformer, a solvent and polyurethane. It is to be used in the manufacture of carbonless paper

The applicable subheading for the microcapsule dispersion will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire