NY 862338

April 30, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Janet Ujfalusi
World Commerce Services
10912 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ujfalusi:

In your letter dated April 8, 1991, on behalf of Neely Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of clear plastics with textile trim. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 10" x 7 3/4" x 2". The item is designed to contain various skin care products for sale to the retail customers. The front of the bag is printed with the words "Nu Skin". It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag of plastics will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director