NY 862327

April 19, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 862327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ed R. Baker
A. N. Derringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-fog solution from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gestion Amicon.

According to your letter this product contains ethyl and methyl alcohols, sodium lauryl sulfate, amaranth and water. It will be sold for use in defogging goggles.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which have originated in Canada, will be entitled to a 2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director