NY 862322

April 29, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3010; 6211.43.0060

Mr. Max Wang
ClearFreight Corp.
P.O. Box 92963
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated April 10, 1991, on behalf of your client, BCTC Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 14901 and 14906, are women's blouses. Both garments are cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics, each composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. You state that, for style 14901, the woven fabric component occupies 61% of the visible surface area, while, for style 14906, the woven fabric component occupies 51.5% of the visible surface area. Please be advised that the submitted component surface area breakdowns are subject to verification, at the time of entry, by U.S. Customs.

Style number 14901 is a blouson-style pullover blouse. It has long, raglan sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a tunnel drawstring at the waist; a crew neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sleeves and the middle-front and middle-rear panels are constructed from woven fabric. In addition, a seven-inch-square, diamond-shaped overlay, half laying over the middle-front panel and half laying over the upper-front panel, is constructed from woven fabric. The upper and lower panels, in both front and back, the sleeve cuffs, and the neckline are constructed from knit fabric.

Style number 14906 is also a pullover blouse. It has a ribbed waistband. It also has short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a partial frontal opening with a six-button placket, on which is located (at the fourth buttonhole) a small, triangle-shaped overlay; a pointed collar with a collar band; front and rear yokes; and two patch pockets on the chest, the one on the left side having a small, rectangular overlay on it. The sleeves, yokes, collar, pockets (including the overlay), and placket (excluding the overlay, which is knit) are constructed from woven fabric. The remainder of the front and back, the waistband, collar band and sleeve cuffs are constructed from knit fabric.

The samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style number 14901 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses: of man-made fibers: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 14906 will be 6211.43.0060, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire