NY 862288

May 9, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010; 6110.20.2075

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1 Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted sportswear, style B5024, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 10, 1991, on behalf of Frederick Worldwide Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style B5024 is comprised of two pieces, each manufactured of cotton jersey.

The bottom portion is a pair of trousers with an elasticized waistband. The top portion is a long-sleeved, loose-fitting pullover with a round neckline.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens's other knitted pullovers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348, and the pullover falls within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director