NY 862249

May 6, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California) Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 900
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' tights from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Jeffries:

In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of C.I.A. Inc./Impala Industries International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both close-fitting garments are manufactured from jersey fabric of 52% cotton/34% polyester/4% nylon/10% spandex.

On each style there is an elasticized waistband, in addition to a gusset in the crotch and lace trim at the lower edges of the legs.

The legs of style 201W are longer than those of 301B.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...tights of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The tights fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director